Board of Councilors

Consists of one councilor and vice councilor from each of 15 districts. Addresses questions of medical ethics, and issues charters for and supervises component county medical societies. 

Staff: Laura Thetford

District 1

Councilor
Vacant

Vice Councilor
Angel Rios, MD
1700 N Oregon St #755
El Paso, TX 79902

District 2

Councilor 
Vivek U. Rao, MD, SECRETARY
500 Adams Ave Ste. 700
Odessa, TX 79761-4656
(432) 333-3300
 Fax: (432) 339-3300 

Vice Councilor
James W. Huston, MD
4808 Rustic Trl
Midland, TX 79707-1402
(432) 221-5389 

District 3

Councilor
Harry E. Hall, MD
Covenant Medical Center
3506 21st St, Ste. 202
Lubbock, TX 79410-1211
(806) 725-4810
Fax: (806) 723-7729 

Vice Councilor
Jack E. DuBose, MD
7601 Quaker Ave
Lubbock, TX 79424-3360
(806) 725-9653
 Fax: (806) 725-9650

 District 4

 Councilor
Stuart L. Abramson, MD
5617 Imperial Ct
San Angelo, TX 76904-1902
(325) 481-2294
Fax (325) 481-2180

Vice Councilor
Vacant

District 5

Councilor
Donald J. Gordon, MD, PhD 
11006 Bar X Trail
Helotes, TX 78023-4092
(210) 567-7863
Fax: (210) 567-7887 

Vice Councilor
 K. Ashok Kumar, MD
7703 Floyd Curl Dr., Mail Code 7794
San Antonio, TX  78229-3900
(210) 567-4550
Fax: (210) 567-2443 

District 6

Councilor
Mario R. Anzaldua, MD
1512 E Griffin Pkwy, Ste. 2
Mission, TX 78572-2422
(956) 519-7088
(956) 519-9816 

Vice Councilor
Sandra Esquivel, MD
1210 E. 8th St, Ste. 3
Weslaco, TX 78596-7120
(956) 447-2668
Fax: (956) 973-0960 

District 7

Councilor
James Eskew, MD     
4315 James Casey Ste. 300
Austin, TX 78745
(512) 444-7944
Fax: (512) 444-7946

Vice Councilor
Jeffrey M. Apple, MD
1010 W 40th St
Austin, TX 78756-4010
(512) 459-8753
 Fax: (512) 459-0586

District 8

Councilor
 David Nickeson, MD
1003 Lake Country Dr
Seabrook, TX 77586-4509
(409) 935-2995
Fax: (409) 935-3433 

Vice Councilor
Vacant

District 9

Councilor
Steven M. Petak, MD, JD, MACE, FACP, CHAIR
7400 Fannin Street Ste. 850
 Houston, TX  77054
 Phone:  (713) 791-1874
 Fax:  (713) 796-2343  

Vice Councilor
 Ana L. Leech, MD
6431 Fannin St., #5.502
Houston, TX 77030

District 10

Councilor
Kyle G. Krohn, MD
10 Medical Center Blvd, Ste. E
Lufkin, TX 75904-3163 
(936) 632-8220
Fax: (936) 632-8230 

Vice Councilor
David D. Vineyard, MD
1018 N Mound St Ste 201
Nacogdoches, TX 75961-4434
(936) 569-2300
Fax (936) 569-2301 

District 11

Councilor
Sheldon Y. Freeberg
703 S Fleishel, Ste 4000
Tyler, TX 75701
(903) 606-7525
Fax (903) 606-7284

Vice Councilor
Brenda M. Vozza, MD
300 N 3rd St
Longview, TX 75601-6505
(903) 315-2907
 Fax: (903) 315-2927 

District 12

Councilor
Roland A. Goertz, MD, MBA
1600 Providence Dr
Waco, TX 76707-2261
(254) 313-4201
Fax: (254) 313-4326 

Vice Councilor,  VICE CHAIR
Alisa M. Berger, MD
2700 E 29th St, Ste. 100
Bryan, TX 77802
(979) 776-3777 

District 13

Councilor
Jed Grisel, MD
4327 Barnett Rd
Wichita Falls, TX 76310-2303
(513) 497-3993
 Fax: (940) 767-9301 

Vice Councilor
Chad White, MD
350 NW Avenue F #487
Hamlin, TX 79520-3016
(325) 576-3611
Fax: (325) 576-3854 

District 14

Councilor
Edward W. Tuthill, MD
P.O. Box 670548
Dallas, TX 75367-0548
(214) 368-8957
Fax: (214) 373-9933 

Vice Councilor
Steven R. Hays, MD
411 N Washington #7000
Dallas, TX 75246

District 15

Councilor
Louis J. Kirk, III, MD
P.O. Box 626
Longview, TX 75660-0626
(903) 663-8756
Fax: (903) 663-8765 

Vice Councilor
Cindy R. Porter, MD
5002 Cowhorn Creek Dr.
Texarkana, TX 75503
(903) 614-3000
Fax: (903) 614-3590

 

 

Last Updated On

July 08, 2020

Related Content

Board of Councilors