Presidents of the Texas Medical Association

This is the list of the presidents of the Texas Medical Association 
Note: In 1939, the presidents were renumbered; there is no explanation for this in the Transactions of the House of Delegates.

Joseph Taylor:  January 1853,  Marshall

George Cupples (Founding):  November 1853,  San Antonio

  1. Thomas J. Heard:  1868-1869,  Galveston
  2. Richard Harrison Jones:  1870-1871,  Brenham (Wills Point)
  3. David R. Wallace:  1871-1872,  Waco
  4. R. T. Flewellen:  1872-1873,  Houston
  5. David Finney Stuart:  1873-1874,  Houston
  6. Albert Gallatin Clopton:  1874-1875,  Jefferson
  7. Henry Wyer Brown:  1875-1876,  Waco
  8. Robert H. Harrison:  1876-1877,  Columbus
  9. W. D. Kelley:  1877-1878,  Galveston
  10. George Cupples:  1878-1879,  San Antonio
  11. John H. Pope:  1879-1880,  Marshall
  12. Andrew Robert Kilpatrick:  1880-1881,  Navasota
  13. Ashbel Smith:  1881-1882,  Cedar Bayou
  14. Silas F. Starley:  1882-1883,  Tyler
  15. Alexander Porter Brown:  1883-1884,  Jefferson
  16. Henry Clay Ghent:  1884-1885,  Belton
  17. E. P. Becton:  1885-1886,  Sulphur Springs
  18. T. H. Nott:  1886-1887,  Goliad
  19. Sam R. Burroughs:  1887-1888,  Buffalo
  20. John Fannin Young Paine:  1888-1889,  Galveston
  21. Richard M. Swearingen:  1889-1890,  Austin
  22. William Paxton Burts:  1890-1891,  Fort Worth
  23. William Henderson Wilkes:  1891-1892,  Waco
  24. James D. Osborn:  1892-1893,  Cleburne
  25. John Henry Sears:  1893-1894,  Waco
  26. James Wharton McLaughlin:  1894-1895,  Austin
  27. P. C. Coleman:  1895-1896,  Colorado
  28. James Campbell Loggins:  1896-1897,  Ennis
  29. Bacon Saunders:  1897-1898,  Fort Worth
  30. J. T. Wilson:  1898-1899,  Sherman
  31. Asa B. Gardner:  1899-1900,  Bellville
  32. Berthold Ernest Hadra:  1900-1901,  Waco
  33. Taylor Hudson:  1901-1902,  Belton
  34. Samuel Clark Red:  1902-1903,  Houston
  35. Frank Paschal:  1903-1904,  San Antonio
  36. F. E. Daniel:  1904-1905,  Austin
  37. J. E. Gilcreest:  1905-1906,  Gainesville
  38. Garland Ben Foscue:  1906-1907,  Waco
  39. Charles E. Cantrell:  1907-1908,  Greenville
  40. Hatch Whitfield Cummings Sr.:  1908-1909,  Hearne
  41. Witten Booth Russ:  1909-1910,  San Antonio
  42. John T. Moore:  1910-1911,  Houston/Galveston
  43. David R. Fly:  1911, died in office:  Fort Worth
  44. J. H. McCracken:  1911-1912,  Mineral Wells
  45. John Shade Turner:  1912-1913,  Dallas/Fort Worth
  46. Marvin Lee Graves:  1913-1914,  Waco/San Antonio
  47. Franklin Douglas Boyd:  1914-1915,  Fort Worth
  48. George H. Moody:  1915-1916,  San Antonio
  49. J. M. Inge:  1916-1917,  Denton
  50. Edward Henry Cary:  1917-1918,  Dallas
  51. S. P. Rice:  1918-1919,  Marlin
  52. Robert W. Knox:  1919-1920,  Houston
  53. Ira Carleton Chase:  1920-1921,  Fort Worth
  54. Thomas Joseph Bennett:  1921-1922,  Austin
  55. Joe Becton:  1922-1923,  Greenville
  56. Arthur Carroll Scott:  1923-1924,  Temple
  57. Murff Franklin Bledsoe:  1924-1925,  Port Arthur
  58. C. M. Rosser:  1925-1926,  Dallas
  59. William Keiller:  1926-1927,  Galveston
  60. Joseph Gilbert:  1927-1928,  Austin
  61. Felix P. Miller:  1928-1929,  El Paso
  62. Joe E. Dildy:  1929, died in office:  Brownwood
  63. Don Juan Jenkins:  1929-1930,  Daingerfield
  64. John W. Burns:  1930-1931,  Cuero
  65. John O. McReynolds:  1931-1932,  Dallas
  66. John H. Foster:  1932-1933,  Houston
  67. Alonzo Alverly Ross:  1933-1934,  Lockhart
  68. Samuel Evans Thompson:  1934-1935,  Kerrville
  69. John Hill Burleson:  1935-1936,  San Antonio
  70. Howard Rush Dudgeon Sr.:  1936-1937,  Waco
  71. Calvin Richards Hannah:  1937-1938,  Dallas
  72. Ernst William Bertner:  1938-1939,  Houston
  1. Leopold Hiram Reeves:  1939-1940,  Fort Worth
  2. Preston Hunt:  1940-1941,  Texarkana
  3. Neil Dugald Buie:  1941-1942,  Marlin
  4. Judson Ludwell Taylor:  1942-1943,  Houston
  5. Charles Scott Venable:  1943-1944,  San Antonio
  6. Herschel Frank Connally Sr.:  1944-1945, and 1945-1946,  Waco
  7. Claude Carr Cody Jr.:  1946-1947,  Houston
  8. Britton Elbridge Pickett Sr.:  1947-1948,  Carrizo Springs
  9. Tate Miller:  1948-1949,  Dallas
  10. George Valter Brindley:  1949-1950,  Temple
  11. William Mooney Gambrell:  1950-1951,  Austin
  12. Allen T. Stewart:  1951-1952,  Lubbock
  13. Truman Connor Terrell:  1952-1953,  Fort Worth
  14. George Turner:  1953-1954,  El Paso
  15. F. J. L. Blasingame:  1954-1955,  Wharton
  16. Joel Layton Cochran:  1955-1956,  San Antonio
  17. Milford Owen Rouse:  1956-1957,  Dallas
  18. Charles Denton Kerr:  1957-1958,  Houston
  19. Howard O. Smith:  1958-1959,  Marlin
  20. Franklin William Yeager:  1959-1960,  Corpus Christi
  21. May Owen:  1960-1961,  Fort Worth
  22. Harvey Renger:  1961-1962,  Hallettsville
  23. George Waldron:  1962-1963,  Houston
  24. Robert Mayo Tenery:  1963-1964,  Waxahachie
  25. Max E. Johnson:  1964-1965,  San Antonio
  26. David Wade:  1965-1966,  Austin
  27. James D. Murphy:  1966-1967,  Fort Worth
  28. Howard Rush Dudgeon Jr.:  1967-1968,  Waco
  29. George Valter Brindley Jr.:  1968-1969,  Temple
  30. Charles Max Cole:  1969-1970,  Dallas
  31. Walter Walthall:  1970-1971,  San Antonio
  32. James H. Sammons:  1971-1972,  Baytown
  33. S. Braswell Locker:  1972-1973,  Brownwood
  34. Charles Ballard Dryden:  1973-1974,  Wichita Falls
  35. Ed W. Schmidt:  1974-1975,  Pecos
  36. Nym Lou Barker Jr.:  1975-1976,  Paris
  37. Leone Sanders Thompson Jr.:  1976-1977,  Dallas
  38. John Marvin Smith Jr.:  1977-1978,  San Antonio
  39. Mylie Eugene Durham Jr.:  1978-1979,  Houston
  40. Mario Efrain Ramirez:  1979-1980,  Rio Grande City
  41. Durwood Earnest Neal:  1980-1981,  Fort Worth
  42. William Ferdinand Ross:  1981-1982,  Dallas
  43. Ruth Marie Bain:  1982-1983,  Austin
  44. Milton Victor Davis:  1983-1984,  Dallas
  45. George Gambrell Alexander:  1984-1985,  Houston
  46. D. Clifford Burross:  1985-1986,  Wichita Falls
  47. Jim Bob Brame:  1986-1987,  Eldorado
  48. David Vanderpool:  1987-1988,  Dallas
  49. Valington Fontain Borum:  1988-1989,  Fort Worth
  50. Max Camille Butler:  1989-1990,  Houston
  51. Wm. Gordon McGee:  1990-1991,  El Paso
  52. Sam A. Nixon:  1991-1992,  Houston
  53. William G. Gamel:  1992-1993,  Austin
  54. Robert Mayo Tenery Jr.:  1993-1994,  Dallas
  55. Betty Pearce Stephenson:  1994-1995,  Houston
  56. Mark J. Kubala:  1995-1996,  Beaumont
  57. Hugh Lamensdorf:  1996-1997,  Fort Worth
  58. Phil Hunter Berry Jr.:  1997-1998,  Dallas
  59. John Prentice Howe III:  1998-1999,  San Antonio
  60. Alan Carl Baum:  1999-2000,  Houston
  61. J. James Rohack:  2000-2001,  Temple
  62. Tom B. Hancher:  2001-2002,  Columbus
  63. Frederick L. Merian:  2002-2003,  Victoria
  64. Charles W. Bailey Jr.:  2003-2004,  Houston
  65. Bohn D. Allen:  2004-2005,  Arlington
  66. Robert T. Gunby Jr.:  2005-2006,  Dallas
  67. Ladon V. Homer:  2006-2007,  Fort Worth
  68. William W. Hinchey, MD:  2007-2008,  San Antonio
  69. Josie R. Williams, MD:  2008-2009,  Bryan
  70. William Fleming III, MD:  2009-2010,  Houston
  71. Susan Rudd Bailey, MD:  2010-2011,  Fort Worth
  72. C. Bruce Malone, MD:  2011-2012,  Austin
  73. Michael E. Speer, MD:  2012-2013,  Houston
  74. Stephen L. Brotherton, MD:  2013-2014,  Fort Worth
  75. Austin I. King, MD:  2014-2015,  Abilene
  76. Tom Garcia, MD:  2015-2016,  Houston

 

Return to TMA President's Page


Comment on this (Must be logged in to comment)

Add Comment

Text Only 2000 character limit

Looking for more?