Medical Records Release and Other Physician’s Records

Q. When providing copies of medical records upon valid request, are we required to provide copies of records we have that other physicians created?

A. Yes. It is not uncommon for a medical record to contain records and information received from another physician. The Medical Practice Act requires disclosure of information in possession of the physician that was created by another. Simply, the law states that in response to a request for records, the physician “shall” disclose records “including records received from a physician or other health care provider involved in the care or treatment of the patient.” Texas Occupations Code §159.006(a). There is no exception in the act for documents that may be stamped “Do Not Copy or Forward” or “Not for Release.”

Did you know the TMA website has FAQs like this one on a variety of topics? You can find them under “Ask TMA” on the left-hand navigation bar on the TMA home page.

Published March 28, 2012 


TMA Practice E-Tips main page  


Comment on this (Must be logged in to comment)

Add Comment

Text Only 2000 character limit

Looking for more?